TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Teacher of the Year Award

honors individuals for excellence in teaching and overall performance in the disciplines of physical education at the elementary, middle, and high school levels, adapted physical education, health education at the middle school and high school levels, and dance education. The nominee must have a minimum of ten (10) years of teaching experience, job responsibilities in the past three (3) years must include teaching in the discipline for which they have been nominated, they must be a current member and have been a professional member of NYS AHPERD for a minimum of five (5) years, with at least three (3) years of that membership being within the last five years.

2020 TOY Collage

Awards Criteria

The nominee must have a minimum of ten (10) years of teaching experience, job responsibilities in the past three (3) years must include teaching in the discipline for which they have been nominated, they must be a current member and have been a professional member of NYS AHPERD for a minimum of five (5) years, with at least three (3) years of that membership being within the last five years.

Award Recipients

The 2020 Teacher of the Year Award Recipients are:

Adapted PE: Alexis Abdo-Davis

Elementary PE: Michelle Henn

Middle School PE: Terry Gendron

High School PE: Charlie Rizzuto

Middle School Health Education: Jessica Butts

High School Health Education: Kristin Bergin

Award Recipient History

The Teacher of the Year Award was established in 1995. Previous award recipients are listed below.

2020 Award Recipients
Abdo-Davis, Alexis

Adapted Physical Education Teacher of the Year

Alexis Abdo-Davis

Henn, Michelle 2020

Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year

Michelle Henn

Gendron, Terry 2020

Middle School Physical Education Teacher of the Year

Terry Gendron

Rizzuto, Charlie 2020

High School Physical Education Teacher of the Year

Charlie Rizzuto

Butts, Jessica 2020

Middle School Health Education Teacher of the Year

Jessica Butts

Bergin, Kristin 2020 3

High School Health Education Teacher of the Year

Kristin Bergin

Previous Award Recipients

2019

Adapted PE: Eric Kohl

Elementary PE: Elizabeth Bolger

Middle School PE: Penny Leonard

Secondary PE: Margo Barrows

Secondary Health: Ashleigh Barnhart-Burto

 

2018

Adapted PE: Patrick Colgan

Dance: Cynthia Parise

Elementary PE: Megaera Regan

Middle School PE: Edward Hoffman

Secondary PE: Allison Relyea

Secondary Health: Lori Hewlett

 

2017

Elementary PE: Donn Tobin

Middle School PE: Juliann Zelazny-Wehner

Secondary PE: Shelly Connors

Secondary Health: Jessica Wright

 

2016

Dance: Michelle Denino Gordon

Elementary PE: Lori Bifarella & Tara Nelsen

Health: Marybeth Mueller

Middle School PE: Christina Buschmann

Secondary PE: Megan Mansfield

 

2015

Adapted PE: Mike Gibbons

Dance: Leslie Pieters

Elementary PE: Lynn Hefele

Health: Frances M. Vincent

Middle School PE: Douglas Hallberg

Secondary PE: Helen Flynn

 

2014

Adapted PE: Tracy Sharlow

Dance: Colleen Buchanan

Elementary PE: Danielle Grant

Health: Nicole Holehan

Secondary PE: Laura Owen

 

2013

Adapted PE: Kelly Schulz

Elementary PE: Ken Wojehowski

Health: Lindsay Armbruster

Secondary PE: Jason Lehmbeck

 

2012

Adapted PE -Justin Haegele

Elementary PE - Colleen Mickle

Health Education - Jennifer Aull

Secondary PE - Srecko Mavrek

 

2011

Adapted PE - Suzanne Scheer-Legge

Dance Education- Allison Relyea

Elementary PE - Margaret Robelee

Health Education - Lonnie Wilson

Middle School PE - Haley Schedlin

Secondary PE - Linda Polizzi

 

2010

Adapted PE - Matt Dadey

Dance Education- Marisol Mahler

Elementary PE - Tom Winiecki

Secondary PE - Tracy Iacovelli

 

2009

Elementary PE - Laura Petersen-Shaw

Health Education- Jean Card

Middle School PE- Karen Longworth

Secondary PE - Kevin Mercier

 

2008

Adapted PE - Cynthia Kohl

Dance Education- Bess Koval

Elementary PE - Mary Ann Ceriello

Health Education- Sandi Ellen Vanderpool

Middle School PE- Karen Gordon

Secondary PE - Lynne Scharf

 

2007

Adapted PE - Helen Robinson

Elementary PE - Jennifer Higgins

Health Education- Lori Reichel

Secondary PE - Katie Zinkiewich

 

2006

Dance Education - Dorothy McCarthy

Elementary PE - Judith Mehlenbacher

Health Education - Bob Winchester

Secondary PE - Michele Marcus

 

2005

Adapted PE - Diane Penella

Elementary PE - Kathleen M. Hoerup

Health Education - Ron Burke

Secondary PE - Catherine Dodd

 

2004

Adapted PE - Renee McCall

Elementary PE - Joanne Hamilton

Health Education- Sandy Pawlak

Middle School PE- Tami Ann DeRose

Secondary PE - Jody Cole

 

2003

Adapted PE - Wayde Herneisey

Dance Education - Robert Oates

Elementary PE - Polly Sadler

Health Education - Heather Collier

Middle School PE - Steve Fisher

Secondary PE - Brian Kenealy

 

2002

Adapted PE - Steve Jacobs

Dance Education - Skip Earle

Elementary PE - Joan George

Health Education - Susan Stiglitz

Middle School PE - Bob Brown

Secondary PE - Kathy Hendrickson

 

2001

Adapted PE - Joan Potter

Elementary PE - Meryl Fordin

Health Education - Dominick Splendorio

Middle School PE - Rosemary Daley

Secondary PE - Linda Joyce

 

2000

Elementary PE - Paula Hamada Summit

Health Education - Jill Artus

Secondary PE - Linda Joyce

 

1999

Dance Education - Cathy Rosenblatt

Elementary PE - Frank Bartok

Secondary PE - Cathy Haight

Ann Martin

Leslie Wilkinson

 

1998

Steven Esposito

Peggy Tuttle

Barbara Stam

Marty Pavone

Sue Raymond

 

1997

Adapted PE - Rob Beasley

Elementary PE - William "Skip" Earle

Secondary PE - Marilynn Duchin

 

1996

Michelle Bonura

Michele Dougherty

Mary Ann Harrigan

 

1995

Marilyn Oldis

Linda Nasdahl

Robert S. Thompson

Suzanne Elson